A clear guide to my accountancy and tax fees. I will confirm the scope and fee before starting work. No VAT is charged.

Annual accounts and tax return fees cover one year unless stated otherwise. Fees assume organised records and routine complexity. Services marked “from” depend on the work required. Statutory filing fees and other disbursements are additional.

Personal tax

ServiceFee
Basic Self Assessment return£250
Director’s personal tax return£175
Complex Self Assessment returnFrom £450
Landlord return: one UK property£350
Additional rental property (per property)£75
Second joint owner’s return£175
Non-resident landlord returnFrom £450
Foreign-income personal returnFrom £500
Self Assessment registrationFree
Amend an existing tax returnFree
Trust or estate income tax returnFrom £300
CIS subcontractor accounts and return£250
Pension annual allowance calculationFrom £250
Overpayment relief claim (per claim / tax year)From £250

Property and tax advice

ServiceFee
Residential property CGT report (per disposal / owner)£250
Property CGT report: two joint owners (per disposal)From £350
CGT planning before disposalFrom £200
Inheritance tax position reviewFrom £300
Inheritance tax planning reportFrom £500
Statutory residence test review (per tax year)From £300

Accounts and corporation tax

ServiceFee
Sole trader accounts and return: small (turnover up to £25,000)£300
Sole trader accounts and return: standard (turnover £25,000–£100,000)From £400
Partnership accounts and SA800From £500
Partner’s personal tax return£175
Micro-company accounts and CT600 (turnover up to about £75,000)From £450
Set up corporation tax agent authorisationFree
Small company accounts and CT600 (turnover about £75,000–£225,000)From £750
Company statutory accounts onlyFrom £650
CT600 and corporation tax computation only (per accounting period)From £300
Dormant company accounts£100

VAT

ServiceFee
VAT registration£150
VAT deregistrationFrom £200
Quarterly VAT returnFrom £175
Complex quarterly VAT returnFrom £350
VAT option-to-tax notification (per property)From £350

Payroll and CIS

ServiceFee
CIS gross payment status applicationFrom £375

Company administration

ServiceFee
Company incorporation£200
Confirmation statement£50
Registered office facility (per year)£100
Voluntary company strike-off application£200

Advisory and support

ServiceFee
Accountant’s mortgage or income reference (per letter)From £100
Tax advice or HMRC enquiry supportFrom £200
Business forecast: profit, balance sheet and cashFrom £400

To discuss your requirements, email info@stevewatt.co.uk or call 07859 050842.